Hacksaw Gaming
Beam BoysBeam Boys · Released 2024.01.21
NEWBonus buy available4,096 waysMax 12,500x
8.3/10
AI Slot ratingEXCELLENT
★★★★★★★★★★

Beam Boys

Beam Boys · Hacksaw Gaming
RTP96.35%
VolatilityHigh
Max win12,500x
Mechanic4,096 ways
Bet range0.1 – 100
Hit frequency35%
Bonus buyAvailable
Release date2024.01.21
Similar games

Beam Boys Free Slot Demo review

Beam Boys is a slot with a cute concept where cats finally team up with laser pointers. Cats in safety goggles fire lasers as they roam the reels. Released on January 21, 2024, it can be tried right away as a free demo with no sign-up.

What kind of game is Beam Boys?

This game uses 6 reels, 4 rows, and 4,096 ways, and its core is the Wild Row, where the laser fired by the Wild Laser Cat turns an entire row into wilds. The max win is 12,500x and can be reached in every game mode. Among Hacksaw Gaming slots, it’s a good fit if you want a cute animal theme along with simple rules.

How does a Wild Row form?

The Wild Laser Cat symbol can land on reels 2 through 6. When it lands, it fires a laser to the left end of the same row, and both the cat’s position and every cell the laser passes through turn wild. The further right it lands, the longer the wild stretch, and when several land on different rows at once, ways wins grow a lot. Thanks to the laser, some spins end up with more than half the screen covered in wilds.

What is the Volatility Switch?

This is a switch located outside the reels that lets you change between Extreme volatility and low volatility modes yourself. Low volatility leans toward small wins that come often, while Extreme volatility leans toward big wins that come rarely. Being able to enjoy the same game in two different styles is what sets it apart from other games. You can switch at any time to fit your balance or preference, so it’s easy to compare the two with no pressure.

How many bonus rounds can you get in Beam Boys?

It depends on how many FS symbols land at the same time in the base game. 3 give 5 spins, 4 give 10, 5 give 20, and 6 give a whopping 40 free spins. During the bonus, 2 FS add 2 spins and 3 FS add 4 spins. There is only one bonus, but the starting spin counts differ greatly, so the number of FS is your expectation. 5 or more doesn’t land often, which makes it that much more thrilling.

What should I check first in the demo?

is 96.35%, volatility is high, and hit frequency is about 35%. Max win is 12,500x, and bets range from 0.1 to 100. In the demo, switch the volatility setting back and forth to compare how the win flow changes. Bonus buy is available, so you can open the free spins round right away.

Pros

  • A laser that turns an entire row into wilds
  • A Volatility Switch you choose yourself
  • RTP 96.35% with max win of 12,500x

Cons

  • Only one type of bonus
  • Bonus value varies greatly by the number of FS

Beam Boys Free Slot Demo full specs

ProvidersHacksaw Gaming (Hacksaw Gaming)
Release date2024.01.21
RTP
Volatility
Reel layout6×4
How wins work4,096 ways
Max win
Bet range0.1 – 100
Bonus Buy
Hit frequency
Free spin odds–
Max win odds–
FeaturesAdditional Free Spins, Bonus Bet, Buy Feature, Free Spins, Multiway (+1024), Random Wilds / Additional Wilds, RTP range, Scatter symbols, Stack, Wild

Key features

FEATURES
🐱

Wild Laser Cat

Lands on reels 2-6 and fires a laser to the left.

═

Wild Row

Every cell the laser passes through turns wild.

⇆

Volatility Switch

Choose between Extreme and low volatility yourself.

40

Up to 40 free spins

6 FS symbols landing starts 40 spins.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Is there a free Beam Boys demo?

AI SlotYes, it was released on January 21, 2024, and you can try it right away with no sign-up.

What is the max win in Beam Boys?

AI SlotIt’s 12,500x your bet and available in every mode.

What is the RTP of Beam Boys?

AI SlotRTP is 96.35%.

Does Beam Boys have a bonus buy?

AI SlotYes, bonus buy is available.