The Great IcescapeThe Great Icescape · Released 2019.05.15
NEWPG Soft3,125 waysMax 7,963x
8.4/10
AI Slot ratingEXCELLENT
★★★★★★★★★★
AI Slot›Providers›PG Soft›The Great Icescape

The Great Icescape

The Great Icescape · PG Soft
RTP96.33%
VolatilityMedium
Max win7,963x
Mechanic3,125 ways
Bet range0.25 – 75
Hit frequency22.7%
Bonus buyNot available
Release date2019.05.15
Similar games

The Great Icescape Free Slot Demo review

The Great Icescape is a cute rescue-mission slot where a baby penguin in Antarctica sets out to save friends trapped in ice blocks. It was released on May 15, 2019, and you can start breaking the ice right away in the free demo with no sign-up.

What kind of game is The Great Icescape?

This is a slot that calculates wins with 3,125 ways on a 5-reel, 5-row screen. The setup is that a baby penguin who ventures out to the square discovers friends trapped in ice, and the player helps break them free. There’s plenty of cute character animation, so it looks especially good on the mobile portrait screen of a PG Soft slot. It’s charming right from the start, with the penguin waddling to the square in a scarf against the Antarctic wind.

How do the 12 blockers break?

During main game spins, ice blockers sit in 12 spots above the reels. One blocker breaks for each symbol included in a winning combination. As wins continue, the ice disappears one piece at a time, so you can gauge how far you are from the bonus by watching the remaining blockers. The more symbols take part in a single win, the more ice breaks, so one big combination can bring the bonus much closer.

How do the bonus respins start?

When all 12 blockers are broken, the Bonus Respins feature begins. You start with 1 extra life and an x2 multiplier. The main game has respin elements too, so the process of breaking ice feels continuous and uninterrupted. Having an extra life means the respins don’t end right away after one miss, so you can enjoy the bonus a little longer. The scene of rescuing all the penguin friends is the highlight of this game.

Is the hit frequency low?

Hit frequency is 22.7%, a little over one in five spins. On the other hand, the 3,125-ways structure means multiple symbols can connect in a single win, sometimes breaking several blockers at once. Volatility is medium, so it isn’t too rough. The sense of progress as blockers shrink with every win makes dry stretches feel less boring.

What should I check first in the demo?

RTP is 96.33%, volatility is medium, and the max win is 7,963x. The bet range is wide, from €0.25 to €75. Since bonus buy isn’t available, try recording how many spins it usually takes to break all 12 blockers in the demo to understand the flow more easily. Watching how fast the ice shrinks also gives you a natural sense of the bonus expectation.

Pros

  • A progressive goal of breaking the ice
  • Bonus respins with an x2 multiplier and an extra life
  • Cute penguin character animations

Cons

  • Low hit frequency at 22.7%
  • You have to break all 12 blockers to reach the bonus, so it takes time

The Great Icescape Free Slot Demo 전체 스펙

ProvidersPG Soft (PG Soft)
Release date2019.05.15
RTP
Volatility
Reel layout5×5
How wins work3,125 ways
MechanicsWays
Max win
Bet range€0.25 – €75
Hit frequency
Bonus BuyNo

Key features

FEATURES
🐧

Blocker smashing

Each winning symbol breaks one ice blocker.

12

12 blockers

During the main game, ice sits in 12 spots above the reels.

x2

Bonus respins

You start with 1 extra life and an x2 multiplier.

↻

Respins

Respins continue in the main game too.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

What is the RTP of The Great Icescape?

AI SlotRTP is 96.33% and volatility is medium.

What is the max win in The Great Icescape?

AI SlotYou can win up to 7,963x.

What is the condition for the bonus respins?

AI SlotBreak all 12 blockers in the main game to start the bonus respins.

Can you buy the bonus in The Great Icescape?

AI SlotBonus buy isn't available.