NetEnt
Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El DoradoGonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado · Released 2025.09.25
NEWBonus buy available262,144 ways AvalancheMax 15,825x
9.1/10
AI Slot ratingEXCELLENT
★★★★★★★★★★
AI Slot›Provider›NetEnt›Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado

Gonzo's Quest II: Return to El Dorado

Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado · NetEnt
RTP96.06%
VolatilityHigh
Max win15,825x
Mechanic262,144 ways Avalanche
Bet range0.3 – 300
Hit frequency23%
Bonus buyAvailable
Release date2025.09.25
Similar games

Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado Free Slot Demo review

Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado is the sequel where Gonzo, who thought the treasure hunt was over, finds a hidden path to El Dorado’s greatest secret. It was released on September 25, 2025, and you can continue the adventure right away with the free demo, no sign-up needed.

How is Gonzo’s Quest II different from the first game?

Avalanche stays as is, and an expanding reel was added that grows rows upward on the screen with each win. Starting from 6 reels and 4 rows, up to 4 rows are added and the ways grow to 262,144. It is a modern remake of its flagship title by the NetEnt slots developer behind Gonzo’s Quest. If you have played the original, you will notice the difference right away.

How are the regular wild and the Calamity Wild different?

Both wilds can appear anywhere on the reels. A win that starts with a wild pays the higher of the wild-only combination and the regular symbol combination. The Calamity Wild is such a core feature that the Elevate option can guarantee it is part of a win. If the wild combination pays more, it is paid as a wild-only win, so it is worth looking forward to when wilds pile up.

How big are the giant symbols?

Scatters and high-paying symbols can appear in 2×2, 3×3, and 4×4 sizes. In win calculation, a 2×2 counts as 4 symbols and a 3×3 as 9, filling many cells at once. Among the random wild features, up to two giant high-paying symbols per spin can turn into giant wilds. The moment a giant symbol turns wild is the biggest moment of this game.

How do I get free spins?

Three, four, five, or six scatters in an unbroken run from the leftmost reel open 10, 12, 15, or 20 free spins. In free spins, rows added by Avalanche stay for the next spin and are kept up to 8 rows. Regular free spins triggered by 1×1 scatters start at a x2 multiplier and rise by 2 with each Avalanche. Since the added rows stay, the board gets wider in later spins.

What should I check first in the demo?

is 96.06%, volatility is high, max win is 15,825x, and hit frequency is 23%. Bets range from 0.3 to 300 and bonus buy is available. In the demo, try the 8-row screen first with the 30x bet Calamity Max, and compare how big wins get as rows grow with the feel of the first game. Also keep in mind that scatters must connect from the left.

Pros

  • A faithful sequel to the classic Gonzo’s Quest
  • 262,144 ways that grow with the rows
  • Expanding rows that stay in free spins

Cons

  • More features make it more complex than the first game
  • High volatility means big swings until free spins

Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado Free Slot Demo 전체 스펙

ProvidersNetEnt (NetEnt)
Release date2025.09.25
RTP
Volatility
Reel layout6×4
How wins workWays
Max win
Bet range0.3 – 300
Bonus Buy
Hit frequency

Key features

FEATURES
⬆

Expanding reels

Each Avalanche adds one row, up to 8 rows.

💥

Calamity Wild

A powerful wild that appears alongside the regular wild.

4×4

Giant symbols

They come in sizes up to 4×4 and fill many cells at once.

20

Free Spins

Six scatters in a row open 20 spins.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

What is the max ways of Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado?

AI SlotWith all rows expanded, the max is 262,144 ways.

What is the max number of free spins in Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado?

AI SlotSix connected scatters give 20 spins.

Does Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado have bonus buy?

AI SlotYes, bonus buy is available.

What is the release date of Gonzo’s Quest II: Return to El Dorado?

AI SlotReleased on September 25, 2025.