Hacksaw Gaming
Dark SpiralDark Spiral · Released 2026.02.20
NEWBonus buy available4,096 waysMax 10,000x
8.2/10
AI Slot ratingEXCELLENT
★★★★★★★★★★
AI Slot›Providers›Hacksaw Gaming›Dark Spiral

Dark Spiral

Dark Spiral · Hacksaw Gaming
RTP96.22%
VolatilityHigh
Max win10,000x
Mechanic4,096 ways
Bet range0.1 – 100
Hit frequency25.2%
Bonus buyAvailable
Release date2026.02.20
Similar games

Dark Spiral Free Slot Demo review

Dark Spiral is a chilling game that opens with the line “The girls scream inside, and the shadows outside smile.” It was released on February 20, 2026, and you can try the free demo right away with no sign-up.

How does Dark Spiral work?

It is a ways game with 4,096 winning paths open on a 6-reel, 4-row screen. Summoning symbols are the centerpiece, and after a win other symbols tumble down to chase new wins. If you like a horror mood, it is one of the standout concepts among Hacksaw Gaming slots. Bonus buy is also available.

How do Summoning symbols work?

Summoning symbols drop in three sizes and reveal a stack of the same regular symbol or wilds. If they’re part of a win, they stay on screen while the other winning symbols clear out. New symbols are revealed and wins continue, repeating until there are no more wins. The longer a Summoning symbol stays, the more likely it is that the chain of wins will run long.

Are there conditions for Summoning symbols to grow?

When a wild lands directly above or below a Summoning symbol on the same reel, the Summoning symbol grows to cover that wild. The bigger it gets, the more cells the stack takes up, which widens the winning paths. That’s why the wild positions are worth watching. In effect, wilds are more than simple substitutes; they become fuel for growing Summoning symbols. Check whether the two symbols sit next to each other on the same reel.

How do the Shattered, Twisted, and Tortured bonuses differ?

3 FS symbols trigger Shattered, which raises the chance of Summoning symbols appearing in the base rules. 4 FS symbols trigger Twisted, where all Summoning symbols stay locked and reveal a new stack on every spin. 5 FS symbols unlock the hidden epic bonus Tortured, which can’t be bought and can only be entered by chance in the base game. That means even in the demo, you’ll need to spin the base game for a long time to see Tortured.

What should I check first in the demo?

is 96.22%, volatility is high, and hit frequency is 25.2%. The max win is 10,000x and the bet range is 0.1 to 100. Use bonus buy to open Twisted and see which stacks the locked Summoning symbols reveal on each spin. Tortured can’t be bought, so also keep an eye out for 5 FS symbols in the base game.

Pros

  • A wide win path with 4,096 ways
  • Twisted, where locked Summoning symbols stay
  • Tortured bonus, made special by not being buyable

Cons

  • 25.2% hit frequency means plenty of empty spins
  • The dark horror concept is a matter of taste

Dark Spiral Free Slot Demo full specs

ProvidersHacksaw Gaming (Hacksaw Gaming)
Release date2026.02.20
RTP
Volatility
Reel layout6×4
How wins work4,096 ways
Max win
Bet range0.1 – 100
Bonus Buy
Hit frequency
Free spin odds–
Max win odds–
FeaturesAdditional Free Spins, Bonus Bet, Buy Feature, Expanding Symbols, Free Spins, Mystery symbol, RTP range, Scatter symbols, Stack, Sticky Symbols, Wild

Key features

FEATURES
🌀

Summoning symbol

They drop in three sizes and reveal a stack of the same symbol.

↕

Wild expansion

Summoning symbols grow to cover wilds above and below them.

📌

Twisted

All Summoning symbols are locked and show a new stack every spin.

🔒

Tortured

Can’t be bought; a hidden bonus entered only from the base game.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

What is the Dark Spiral release date?

AI SlotIt is February 20, 2026.

What is the Dark Spiral RTP?

AI SlotIt is 96.22%.

Can you buy the Dark Spiral Tortured bonus?

AI SlotNo, Tortured can’t be bought and is entered only with 5 FS symbols in the base game.

How many winning paths are there?

AI SlotIt has 4,096 ways on a 6-reel, 4-row screen.