Hacksaw Gaming
Cursed CryptCursed Crypt · Released 2024.06.06
NEWBonus buy available1,024 waysMax 10,000x
8.2/10
AI Slot ratingEXCELLENT
★★★★★★★★★★
AI Slot›Providers›Hacksaw Gaming›Cursed Crypt

Cursed Crypt

Cursed Crypt · Hacksaw Gaming
RTP94.29%
VolatilityHigh
Max win10,000x
Mechanic1,024 ways
Bet range0.1 – 100
Hit frequency21%
Bonus buyAvailable
Release date2024.06.06
Similar games

Cursed Crypt Free Slot Demo Review

Cursed Crypt is a slot set in a cursed ancient Egyptian tomb, with a distinctive structure where curse symbols spread across the reels. It was released on June 6, 2024, and you can spin it right away in the free demo with no sign-up.

What kind of game is Cursed Crypt?

Wins are calculated as ways connecting from the left on a 5-reel, 4-row screen. The key feature is Cursed Reels, and when a single cursed symbol drops, the mood of the whole board changes. The max win of 10,000x is stated to be possible in all game modes. Like other Hacksaw Gaming slots, the presentation is intuitive, so you’ll get the hang of it quickly even on your first try.

How do Cursed Reels work?

When a curse symbol lands, the curse spreads from that position up to the top of the reel, creating cursed cells. These cells change into a single random symbol, so the same symbol can stack tall vertically and ways wins can multiply all at once. The fun part is that the lower the symbol lands, the more cells it covers. When curse symbols land on several reels at the same time, you can even see most of the screen take on one symbol.

What’s different about the Wrath of Sobek bonus?

When 3 FS scatters land at once in the base game, you start with 10 free spins. In this bonus, the chance of curse symbols appearing goes up, so you’ll see whole reels transform more often. During the round, 2 FS add 2 spins and 3 FS add 4 spins. With curses triggering often throughout the bonus, the screen feels much more dynamic than the base game.

What is the Tomb of Tutankhamun bonus?

This is the top bonus, unlocked when 4 FS scatters land at the same time, and it also starts with 10 free spins. Here, curse symbols fill cursed cells only with high-paying symbols or wilds, so a single hit carries much more weight. The extra spin rules are the same as Wrath of Sobek. Wilds substitute for every symbol on the paytable, so when cursed cells fill with wilds, the winning paths increase greatly.

Which numbers should I check first in the demo?

is 94.29% and volatility is high. Hit frequency is about 21%, which means roughly one win every five spins, so expect stretches of empty spins. Max win is 10,000x and the bet range is 0.1 to 100. Bonus buy is available, so try comparing the two bonuses yourself in the demo.

Pros

  • A cool effect as the curse spreads across the reels
  • Tomb of Tutankhamun, filled with high-paying symbols only
  • 10,000x that you can aim for in every mode

Cons

  • RTP is on the lower side at 94.29%
  • Hit frequency is 21%, so empty spin streaks can run long

Cursed Crypt Free Slot Demo Full Specs

ProvidersHacksaw Gaming (Hacksaw Gaming)
Release date2024.06.06
RTP
Volatility
Reel layout5×4
How wins work1,024 ways
Max win
Bet range0.1 – 100
Bonus Buy
Hit frequency
Free spin odds–
Max win odds–
FeaturesAdditional Free Spins, Bonus Bet, Buy Feature, Expanding Symbols, Free Spins, RTP range, Scatter symbols, Symbol Swap, Wild

Key features

FEATURES
☠

Cursed Reels

Curse symbols spread upward and turn cells into the same symbol.

𓂀

Wrath of Sobek

3 FS scatters give 10 spins, and the chance of curse symbols goes up.

👑

Tomb of Tutankhamun

4 FS scatters give 10 spins, and cursed cells are filled with high-paying symbols or wilds.

1024

1,024 ways

Wins pay when symbols connect from the left on the 5×4 screen.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Can I play the Cursed Crypt free demo right away?

AI SlotYes. The game was released on June 6, 2024, and you can play the free demo right away with no sign-up.

What is the max win in Cursed Crypt?

AI SlotIt’s 10,000x your bet, and it can be reached in every game mode.

Does Cursed Crypt have bonus buy?

AI SlotYes, bonus buy is available, so you can open the bonus right away in the demo.

Can I get more free spins during the bonus?

AI Slot2 FS symbols add 2 spins, and 3 add 4.