Isle of Man GSC Isle of Man Gambling Supervision Commission

Licensing & RegulationLast updated 2026.10.06

This is the gambling regulator of the Isle of Man, a Crown Dependency between Britain and Ireland. Founded in 1962, its 2001 online gambling law and low gambling duty (up to 1.5%) have attracted major companies like Microgaming and Playtech.

Isle of Man GSC
Isle of Man Gambling Supervision Commission
EnglishIsle of Man Gambling Supervision Commission
ClassificationLicenses & Regulation
Founded1962
Legal basisOnline Gambling Regulation Act 2001 (OGRA)
JurisdictionIsle of Man (British Crown Dependency)
Scope of oversightCasinos, slot machines, betting shops, lotteries, online gambling
CapitalDouglas
Application fee£5,250
Annual feeFull license £36,750, network license £52,500
Gambling duty1.5% on revenue up to £20 million, 0.5% up to £40 million, 0.1% above that
RequirementsLocal company, 2 local directors, servers located on the island
Major companiesHome to the headquarters of Microgaming and Playtech

Overview

The Isle of Man Gambling Supervision Commission (GSC) is the gambling regulator for the Isle of Man, a British Crown Dependency. The Isle of Man is an island in the Irish Sea between mainland Britain and Ireland. The British monarch is its head of state, but it is a self-governing territory rather than part of the UK, so it can have its own taxes and laws.

The GSC was established in 1962 and oversaw casinos, slot machines, betting shops, and lotteries on the island. When the Online Gambling Regulation Act (OGRA) was passed in 2001, it began issuing online gambling licenses, and thanks to low taxes and a stable legal system, online gaming companies flocked there early on. Microgaming and Playtech are well-known companies headquartered in Douglas, Isle of Man.

History

1962
Gambling Supervision Commission launched
1994
Microgaming developed the world’s first online casino software (based on the Isle of Man)
2001
Online Gambling Regulation Act (OGRA) enacted, online license issuance began
2009.02
First live dealer online casino license issued (Celton Manx)
2011
OGRA amended, network and sub-license framework reorganized

License types and costs

The application fee for every license is £5,250.

TypeAudienceAnnual fee
Full online gamingDirectly operating an online casino or betting site (B2C)£36,750
Network servicesBundling several operators onto a single platform£52,500
Sub-licenseOperating individual brands under a network license£5,250
Software supplyB2B companies that supply games and platforms£36,750
Token-based softwareServices using cryptocurrency or tokens£52,500

Thanks to the network license system, a large platform company can easily supply games and systems to many casino brands at once. As a result, the Isle of Man has grown a large B2B industry centered on platform and game suppliers.

Gambling tax

The Isle of Man’s biggest advantage is its low taxes.

Annual revenue tierTax rate
Up to £20 million1.5%
£20 million-£40 million0.5%
Over £40 million0.1%

However, accepting UK players means paying the UK’s remote gaming duty (40%) separately, so the benefit of Isle of Man tax rates comes mainly from non-UK markets.

Local requirements

RequirementsDetails
CompanyA limited company incorporated on the Isle of Man
DirectorsAt least two directors resident on the Isle of Man
Responsible personDesignated resident officer or operations manager based locally
ServerPlayer servers and databases installed on the island
FundsPlayer funds held separately in local banks
Anti-money launderingMoney laundering reporting officer appointed

Review usually takes 10-12 weeks after documents are received, or 4-6 months including preparation time.

Rating

The Isle of Man applies strict standards comparable to those of the UK Gambling Commission while keeping the tax burden very low, so it is regarded as a “reputable offshore jurisdiction.” Servers must be kept on the island, so the regulator can check them directly, and it has safeguards such as segregated player funds. Together with Alderney and Gibraltar, it is grouped among the highly trusted jurisdictions near the UK.

Location

The Isle of Man is an island in the Irish Sea between Great Britain and Ireland. Game providers are clustered in the capital, Douglas.

Related terms