New Jersey DGE New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement

Licensing & RegulationLast updated 2026.10.06

This is the gambling enforcement agency of the US state of New Jersey. It opened the first full-scale online casino market in the US in November 2013, and in 2025 online casino revenue ($2.91 billion) surpassed land-based casinos for the first time.

New Jersey DGE
New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement
EnglishNew Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement
ClassificationLicenses & Regulation
AgencyNew Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement (DGE)
Founded1977 (Casino Control Act)
Part ofNew Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety
Online casino legalizationFebruary 2013
Online casino launchNovember 26, 2013
StructureMust partner with an Atlantic City casino to operate online
2025 total gambling revenue$6.98 billion (up 10.8%)
2025 online casino$2.91 billion (up 22%)
2025 gambling tax revenue$1.01 billion (online casino $581.9 million)

Overview

The New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement (DGE) is the gambling regulator within the New Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety. It was created in 1977 along with the legalization of Atlantic City casinos, and handles casino license investigations, game equipment testing, and criminal investigations. Final licensing decisions are shared with a separate body, the New Jersey Casino Control Commission.

New Jersey legalized online casinos in February 2013 and launched service on November 26 of the same year. It has since become the benchmark for the US online casino market, and in 2025 online casino revenue surpassed land-based casino revenue for the first time.

History

1976
Atlantic City casino legalization referendum passes
1977
Casino Control Act enacted, Division of Gaming Enforcement established
1978
First Atlantic City casino opens
2013.02
Online casino legalization bill signed
2013.11.26
Online casino service launches
2016.09
Agrees to block US players with Kahnawake
2018
US Supreme Court strikes down federal sports betting ban (New Jersey case); sports betting legalized
2025
Online casino revenue of $2.91 billion, surpassing land-based casinos

Operating structure

To operate an online casino in New Jersey, an operator must partner with a land-based casino license holder in Atlantic City. Online operators come in as a “skin” of that casino, and servers must also be located in Atlantic City. Players can only access the sites while in New Jersey, so geolocation (geofencing) is required, and players must be 21 or older.

2025 market size

Segment (2025)RevenueYear over year
Online casino (slots and table games)$2.88 billion+22%
Online poker$30.3 million
Land-based casinos$2.89 billion (slots $2.13 billion, table games $762.5 million)+2.7%
Sports betting$1.18 billion (online $1.15 billion)+7.5%
Total$6.98 billion+10.8%

2025 was the first year that total online casino revenue ($2.91 billion) exceeded land-based casino revenue ($2.89 billion). Atlantic City’s casino companies now earn more money online.

Tax revenue

In 2025, New Jersey collected $1.01 billion in gambling taxes. Of this, online casinos were the largest at $581.9 million, followed by sports betting at $209.1 million and land-based casinos at $216.8 million.

Game approval

The DGE approves slot games after testing them at its own technical testing facility or reviewing results from approved testing labs. For this reason, slot providers entering the US market often treat New Jersey approval as their first hurdle. American companies like IGT as well as European providers obtain a New Jersey supplier license to enter the US.

Position in the US online casino market

Currently, only a handful of US states allow online casinos, including New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Michigan, West Virginia, Connecticut, Delaware, and Rhode Island. Nevada, home of Las Vegas, does not allow online casinos either. New Jersey is the oldest and largest market, and serves as a benchmark when other states build their frameworks.

Location

All New Jersey online casinos operate in partnership with land-based casinos in Atlantic City.

Related terms